Get started5 Marchant Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 74 m² this is the 21st smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 11.2% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 84% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2024 for £392,000.
Price for 5 Marchant Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
5 Marchant Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,297
Street avg £3,808
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Cottesbrook Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£392,000
+117.8%over 16 years11 July 2008
£180,000
+116.9%over 8 years19 May 2000
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 6HP: £340,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SE14 6HT
Closest school
0.4 km
Deptford Green School. 79 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.