Get started59 Bousfield Road is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£722/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in January 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Apr 2023
Price for 59 Bousfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£894,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 21 years.
£870,000
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 21 years.
On co₂ emissions, 59 Bousfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,768
Street avg £5,965
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gibbon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

12 January 2018Most recent
£870,000
+48.7%over 4 years11 July 2013
£585,000
+192.5%over 12 years1 December 2000
£200,000
+179.7%over 4 years23 October 1996
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5TP: £1,062,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SE14 5TU
Closest school
0.2 km
Edmund Waller Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.