Get started49b is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5TP). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 4th smallest of 30 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£688/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2019. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £415,000.
49b ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Replacement of single glazed timber double sash windows to the front of 49 Bousfield Road, SE14 with timber framed double glazed windows.
49b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 24 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 49b stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 50 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gibbon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2024Most recent
£415,000
+23.9%over 3 years28 February 2020
£335,000
+458.4%over 20 years7 September 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5TP: £1,062,500 (2025–2022).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SE14 5QZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Edmund Waller Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.