Get started9 Bridge Meadows is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5ST). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. At 70 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (25–70 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in October 1997. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (31 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1997–1997, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with London's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 sits 958.1% above the 1997 sale of £31,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 85.7% below the postcode norm.
9 Bridge Meadows sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
9 Bridge Meadows's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£31,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Bridge Meadows is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£443
Street avg £4,739
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 33 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Grinstead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

17 October 1997Most recent
£31,000
8 May 1997
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5ST: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
SE14 5ST
Closest school
0.4 km
Twin Oaks Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB