Get started29 Drakefell Road is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1224 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £709,000 sits 809% above the 1998 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£64/sq ft) was about 77.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
29 Drakefell Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 May 2020
29 Drakefell Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The construction of a replacement single storey extension to the rear of 29 Drakefell Road SE14.
Latest sale on 29 Drakefell Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£709,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£78,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Drakefell Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£686
Street avg £6,942
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ivydale Road / Linden Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
22 October 1998Most recent
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5SL: £587,050 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE14 5HQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham College. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB