Get started26 Leylang Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 129 m² it's 29% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 22 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). Across 2004–2015, sale prices on this property compounded at 11.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £812,000 is 28.2% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
26 Leylang Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.8% per year over 11 years.
£633,500
Growth on file: 11.8% per year over 11 years.
26 Leylang Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £4,165
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Cross Gate Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

30 September 2015Most recent
£633,500
+248.1%over 11 years9 August 2004
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5QZ: £605,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE14 5QX
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 79 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB