Get started13 Leylang Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
5 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 1997–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.3% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £872,000 is 20.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£667/sq ft) was about 122.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £725,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Leylang Road has been through 5 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Application submitted under Section 96a of the Town & Country Planning Act 1990 (as amended) for a non-material amendment to planning permission (DC/23/131054) dated 20 July 2023 and as amended by S.96a (DC/24/134439) dated on 18 January 2024 to update the rear window and door dimensions at 13 Leylang Road SE14.
Price for 13 Leylang Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£872,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 23 years.
£725,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Leylang Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,178
Street avg £3,882
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
New Cross Gate Sainsbury's — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

An application submitted under Section 96a of the Town & Country Planning Act 1990 for a non-material amendment in connection with the planning permission (DC/23/131054) dated 20 July 2023, in order to allow for the correct version of drawings submitted with original permission to be approved at 13 Leylang Road SE14.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 December 2020Most recent
£725,000
+155.3%over 14 years7 September 2006
£284,000
+215.6%over 9 years1 July 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5QZ: £605,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 79 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.