Get started4 Camplin Street is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5QY). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since March 2018. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 38.5% below the 2019 sale of £1,178,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,094/sq ft) was about 328.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £1,178,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of replacement double glazed timber framed windows in the front elevation and double glazed UPVc windows in the rear elevation of 4 Camplin Street, SE14.
Latest sale on 4 Camplin Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Camplin Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,780
Street avg £4,570
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2019Most recent
£1,178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5QY: £715,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SE14 5RN
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 80 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB