Get startedFlat B is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5QX). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £515,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. At 68 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £465,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The installation of replacement uPVC framed sash and casement windows to the rear elevations of Flat B, 79 Camplin Street, SE14.
Price for Flat B has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£515,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 22 years.
£465,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 22 years.
On years held, Flat B stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,846
Street avg £7,355
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
The installation of replacement uPVC framed sash and casement windows to all elevations of Flat B, 79 Camplin Street, SE14.
19 July 2022Most recent
£465,500
+1.2%over 1 year27 November 2020
£460,000
+10.8%over 3 years14 July 2017
£415,000
+164.3%over 13 years19 December 2003
£157,000
+36.5%over 3 years1 June 2000
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5QX: £508,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SE14 5NS
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 80 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.