Get started45a is a mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5LS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 48–137 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 17 units on file.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (109 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2007. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£674/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £399,000.
The installation of double glazed, timber, sliding sash windows to the front elevation of 45 and 45A Arbuthnot Road SE14 and double glazed, PVCu windows and French doors to the ground floor rear elevation of the ground floor flat at 45 Arbuthnot Road.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£399,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 45a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 69 (D)
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 53 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Gibbon Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2019Most recent
£399,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5LS: £1,000,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.1 km
Edmund Waller Primary School. 77 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB