Get started60 Monson Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £766,000 sits 118.9% above the 2010 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 40.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
60 Monson Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£766,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 9 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 9 years.
60 Monson Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £3,941
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2010Most recent
£350,000
+180.0%over 3 years16 May 2006
£125,000
-52.8%over 1 year5 May 2005
£265,000
+45.6%over 3 years6 July 2001
£182,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EH: £625,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SE14 5SL
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.