Get started28 Monson Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EH). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £860,000 is 37.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 90.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 3 refused. Sold September 2019 for £625,000.
The retention of PVCu double glazed replacement casement windows at 28 Monson Road SE14.
Price for 28 Monson Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£860,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 24 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 28 Monson Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,808
Street avg £3,723
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 September 2019Most recent
£625,000
+152.0%over 16 years28 March 2003
£248,000
+230.7%over 7 years28 April 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EH: £585,000 (2021–2006).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.1 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 82 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.