Get started5 Barlborough Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5EE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £760,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 87% of similar EPCs). Across 2007–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£802/sq ft) was about 187.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused.
The removal of the garden wall, fence and gates to the front of 5, 7, & 9 Barlborough Street SE14 and the installation of 1 metre high iron railings and gates.
Latest sale on 5 Barlborough Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£808,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 5 Barlborough Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,636
Street avg £3,629
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

28 February 2025Most recent
£760,000
+150.4%over 17 years2 October 2007
£303,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5EE: £560,050 (2025–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Haberdashers' Hatcham Primary. 81 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.