Get started34 New Cross Road is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5BD). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. At 42 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (42–51 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Across 1998–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 9.1% per year. Last sale on file: £280,000 in May 2019.
34 New Cross Road has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
Listed Building Consent is sought for repair works including isolated repointing of chimneys and parapet walls, front and rear elevations, render repairs including renewal of the render to the front of no.32 and brick repairs at 32 and 34 New Cross Road, SE14.
34 New Cross Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 21 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 34 New Cross Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
71 (C)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 49 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Briant Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2019Most recent
£280,000
+508.7%over 20 years3 July 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SE14 5BD: £450,000 (2012–2012).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Closest school
0.2 km
Kender Primary School. 83 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell