Get started96 New Cross Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5BA). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 158% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (37 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold October 2022 for £736,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 96 New Cross Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 25 years.
£736,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 25 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 96 New Cross Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 41 (E)
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
New Cross Road / Besson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2022Most recent
£736,000
+5.1%over 3 years29 March 2019
£700,000
+20.7%over 2 years20 May 2016
£580,000
+109.0%over 11 years3 December 2004
£277,500
+32.1%over 9 months1 March 2004
£210,000
+278.4%over 6 years24 February 1998
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5BA: £257,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
SE14 5PE
Closest school
0.2 km
Kender Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.