Get startedThe Courtyard is a semi-detached house in Lewisham, London, London (SE14 5AE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 781 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 73 m² this is the 7th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in The Courtyard, where floor areas span 61–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 48.1% above the 2009 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
The Courtyard sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2019
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 2 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 2 years.
The Courtyard is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,237
Street avg £4,163
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
14/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Cross Fire Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

12 October 2009Most recent
£235,000
+12.8%over 2 years24 April 2007
£208,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE14 5AE: £396,000 (2025–2018).
Flat 4 13 Besson Street Lewisham London
Sold Jul 2025
The Courtyard Flat 9 3 Besson Street Lewisham London
Sold Feb 2021
Flat 1 13 Besson Street Lewisham London
Sold Apr 2020
Flat 6 13 Besson Street Lewisham London
Sold Sept 2019
Flat 7 13 Besson Street Lewisham London
Sold Oct 2018
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
SE14 5QY
Closest school
0.2 km
Kender Primary School. 79 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.