Get started9 Horn Park Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8UX). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£740/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £899,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£972,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£899,950
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 9 Horn Park Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,964
Street avg £6,175
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Courtlands Avenue (SE12) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2021Most recent
£899,950
+95.6%over 9 years8 June 2012
£460,000
+17.9%over 2 years10 July 2009
£390,000
+39.3%over 7 years5 June 2002
£279,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8UX: £900,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SE12 8UX
Closest school
0.9 km
Horn Park Primary School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.