Get started41 Lampmead Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8QJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 60.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £740,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Nov 2022
A recent planning application at 41 Lampmead Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details submitted pursuant to Condition 3 (Materials) of planning permission DC/21/122366 dated 27 August 2021 at 41 Lampmead Road, SE12.
41 Lampmead Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£771,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 23 years.
£740,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 23 years.
41 Lampmead Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£7,048
Street avg £5,042
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lampmead Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

The replacement of the existing aluminium windows with white timber sash double-glazed windows on the front elevation at 41 Lampmead Road, SE12
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 August 2018Most recent
£740,000
+43.7%over 5 years14 June 2013
£515,000
+270.5%over 15 years20 March 1998
£139,000
+57.1%over 2 years30 June 1995
£88,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8QJ: £594,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SE12 8QN
Closest school
0.2 km
Trinity Church of England School, Lewisham. 54 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.