Get started4 Weigall Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Greenwich, London, London (SE12 8HE). It has a recorded floor area of 272 m² (around 2928 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,317,000 is 18.1% above the 2023 sale price. At 272 m² the property is well over the postcode median (72 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold January 2023 for £1,115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Weigall Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£1,317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 23 years.
£1,115,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 4 Weigall Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,099
Street avg £4,043
Floor Area
272 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Weigall Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 January 2023Most recent
£1,115,000
+6.2%over 3 years23 August 2019
£1,050,000
+21.8%over 4 years21 November 2014
£862,000
+169.4%over 14 years5 July 2000
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8HE: £465,000 (2025–2021).
8 Weigall Road Greenwich London
Sold Sept 2025
14 Weigall Road Greenwich London
Sold Aug 2023
Angel Villas Flat 2 3 Weigall Road Greenwich London
Sold Sept 2021
Angel Villas Flat 1 3 Weigall Road Greenwich London
Sold Jun 2021
2f Weigall Road Greenwich London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SE12 8NP
Closest school
0.6 km
Wingfield Primary School. 49 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.