Get started49 Carston Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lewisham, London, London (SE12 8DY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 36.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £345,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£378,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 13 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 13 years.
49 Carston Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £3,460
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Handen Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

16 December 2021Most recent
£345,000
+1.5%over 2 years5 August 2019
£340,000
+38.8%over 5 years6 January 2014
£245,000
+32.4%over 5 years16 July 2008
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SE12 8DY: £355,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SE12 8RE
Closest school
0.3 km
Brindishe Lee School. 54 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.