Get started5 Meadow Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Jameston, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 36.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 40.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (96 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 5 Meadow Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,734
Street avg £2,289
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bush Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2020Most recent
£175,000
+11.1%over 11 years11 August 2009
£157,500
+128.3%over 7 years28 March 2002
£69,000
+30.2%over 2 years14 December 1999
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8QF: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SA70 8LT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.