Get started17 Meadow Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Jameston, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 sits 56.8% above the 2015 sale of £169,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 78 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 27 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Meadow Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 16 years.
£169,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,167
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bush Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2015Most recent
£169,000
+2.4%over 6 years3 July 2009
£165,000
+5.6%over 2 years17 November 2006
£156,250
+200.5%over 7 years26 March 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 8QF: £285,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
SA70 8QQ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.