Get startedGiltar Lodge is a property in Penally, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 121 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Giltar Lodge (73–121 m²). The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (70 versus a worst of 35). The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 70). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in April 2001. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 184.6% above the 2001 sale of £89,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£69/sq ft) was about 52.3% below the postcode norm.
Giltar Lodge ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Giltar Lodge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£89,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Giltar Lodge runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
70 (C)
Street avg 55 (E)
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas` Church — bus stop.
27 April 2001Most recent
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7PR: £430,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SA70 7LJ