Get startedClifton Cottage is a detached house in Penally, Tenby, Tenby (SA70 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 226 m² (around 2433 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 226 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include partial demolition and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £758,000 is 14.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 152.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £660,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Clifton Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Construct new dwelling. Demolish part of west boundary stone wall and rebuild to form splayed access from main road.
Latest sale on Clifton Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£758,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£660,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
66 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
226 m²
Street avg 212 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Nicholas` Church — bus stop.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 December 2021Most recent
£660,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA70 7PR: £368,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
SA70 7BP