Get started2 South Parade is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Tenby (SA70 7DG). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1273 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 14.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £247,950.
2 South Parade sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
Demolition of old outside toilet and utility room and replacement extension. Replacement windows throughout
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£247,950
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
South Parade Terminus Only — bus stop.
Demolition of old outside toilet and utility and replacement extension.
4 September 2020Most recent
£247,950
+34.0%over 8 years29 June 2012
£185,000
+48.0%over 5 years21 July 2006
£125,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in SA70 7DG: £47,000 (1996–1996).
SA70 7QJ