Get started4 Parc Y Ffynnon is a three-bedroom detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 961 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 47.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 22.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Parc Y Ffynnon's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2021
4 Parc Y Ffynnon saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 6 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 6 years.
4 Parc Y Ffynnon outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,129
Street avg £1,695
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Glan Tywi — bus stop.
17 February 2012Most recent
£190,000
+1.6%over 3 years28 March 2008
£187,000
+20.6%over 11 months1 May 2007
£155,000
+3.3%over 1 year29 September 2005
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5TQ: £350,000 (2022–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SA17 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.