Get startedBrondeg is a detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 447 m² (around 4811 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 447 m² the property is well over the postcode median (224 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 sits 331.5% above the 1998 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£27/sq ft) was about 75.8% below the postcode norm.
Brondeg's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Brondeg's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Brondeg is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£291
Street avg £1,359
Floor Area
447 m²
Street avg 242 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cliff — bus stop.
28 October 1998Most recent
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SP: £265,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
21.0 t/year
Street avg 12.8 t/year