Get started1 Royston Court is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5SP). It has a recorded floor area of 303 m² (around 3258 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings.
At 303 m² the property is well over the postcode median (224 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 35.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
1 Royston Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2021
Latest sale on 1 Royston Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£374,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Royston Court is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,236
Street avg £1,201
Floor Area
303 m²
Street avg 258 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Cliff — bus stop.
18 August 2017Most recent
£374,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SP: £265,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 13.7 t/year
SA17 5RR