Get started2 Pale Cottages is a semi-detached house in Ferryside (SA17 5SL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 660 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 43.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 143.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (119 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Pale Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2019
2 Pale Cottages has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 11 years.
£117,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 11 years.
2 Pale Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,916
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Beach House — bus stop.
21 May 2015Most recent
£117,500
-6.0%over 4 years13 August 2010
£125,000
+25.0%over 3 years1 June 2007
£100,000
+17.6%over 1 year6 February 2006
£85,000
+30.8%over 2 years28 November 2003
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SL: £175,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.