Get started4 Wellfield Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ferryside (SA17 5SD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 20.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 91.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 5 EPCs). Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £149,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Wellfield Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 12 years.
£149,500
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 4 Wellfield Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,048
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Water Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 March 2022Most recent
£149,500
+30.0%over 4 years14 August 2017
£115,000
+88.5%over 7 years2 October 2009
£61,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 5SD: £83,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SA17 5TJ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.