Get started4a is a two-bedroom detached house in Llansaint, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 5JD). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The rating has held steady at F across 3 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 68), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 97 m² it's 23.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 is 48.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 15.7% below the postcode norm. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014).
4a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4a runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
33 (F)
Street avg 37 (F)
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 210 m²
CO₂ Emissions
11.5 t/year
Street avg 20.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Llansaint Church — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SA17 5JD: £277,475 (2024–2021).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
SA17 5SH