Get started18 Bridge Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 4UU). It has a recorded floor area of 187 m² (around 2013 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 36.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 187 m² the property is well over the postcode median (136 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
18 Bridge Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
18 Bridge Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 7 years.
£173,275
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 18 Bridge Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£927
Street avg £716
Floor Area
187 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kidwelly Square — bus stop.
15 October 2014Most recent
£173,275
+11.8%over 6 years18 March 2008
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4UU: £97,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
SA17 4UA