Get started22 Causeway Street is a mid-terrace house in Kidwelly (SA17 4SU). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 127 m² it's 23.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 33 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £196,000 sits 226.7% above the 2013 sale of £60,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£44/sq ft) was about 40.7% below the postcode norm. 13 years since the last transfer (May 2013).
22 Causeway Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2024
22 Causeway Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2013).
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£60,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 22 Causeway Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£472
Street avg £885
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lady Street — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 May 2013Most recent
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4SU: £118,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year