Get started24 Ffordd Y Glowyr is a detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 85 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £174,995 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Ffordd Y Glowyr's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£174,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 24 Ffordd Y Glowyr lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,032
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
29 October 2021Most recent
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years