Get started13 Ffordd Y Glowyr is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4JJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 37.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 43 EPCs). Sold October 2022 for £154,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Ffordd Y Glowyr's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.7% per year over 2 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 21.7% per year over 2 years.
13 Ffordd Y Glowyr outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,610
Street avg £2,019
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ffos-las Ffordd Brynderi — bus stop.
26 October 2022Most recent
£154,000
+43.9%over 1 year18 December 2020
£106,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4JJ: £160,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
SA17 4UA