Get started7 Ty Canol is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2016) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 98). The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £129,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Ty Canol's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2026
7 Ty Canol has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 8 years.
£129,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 7 Ty Canol stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £2,322
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Capel Bethel — bus stop.
17 September 2024Most recent
£129,000
+3.6%over 2 years25 May 2022
£124,500
+27.0%over 1 year22 December 2020
£98,000
+9.5%over 1 year18 April 2019
£89,500
+4.1%over 2 years25 May 2016
£85,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4HZ: £125,000 (2024–2022).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
SA17 4AB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.