Get started35 Rhodfa R Ceffyl is a detached house in Carway, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4GB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (July 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £230,000 is 27.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £179,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£179,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
35 Rhodfa R Ceffyl outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,935
Street avg £1,728
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ffos-las Rhodfa r Ceffyl — bus stop.
18 August 2021Most recent
£179,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4GB: £119,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years