Get started31 Maes Tomos is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4DP). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 14.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£148/sq ft) was about 67.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 May 2025
31 Maes Tomos has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
31 Maes Tomos outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,591
Street avg £1,066
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argoed Crescent — bus stop.
13 October 2023Most recent
£140,000
+55.6%over 4 years4 January 2019
£90,000
-5.3%over 11 years30 January 2007
£95,000
+322.2%over 6 years11 August 2000
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4DP: £119,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
SA17 4AB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.