Get started44a is a four-bedroom detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £252,000 sits 73.8% above the 2018 sale of £145,000. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £145,000 in September 2018.
44a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Sept 2023
44a changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£252,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 1 year.
£145,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 1 year.
44a is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£929
Street avg £1,238
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Waunyclun — bus stop.
24 September 2018Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 7 months9 March 2018
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4BS: £112,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
SA17 4JA
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.