Get started23 Heol Waunyclun is a six-bedroom detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4BL). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 175 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2023 at £360,500.
Latest sale on 23 Heol Waunyclun was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£360,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 23 Heol Waunyclun stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,060
Street avg £1,055
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Maesyffynnon — bus stop.
7 July 2023Most recent
£360,500
+60.2%over 5 years28 July 2017
£225,000
+311.0%over 15 years3 December 2001
£54,750
+27.3%over 3 years16 June 1998
£43,000
+10.3%over 2 years21 July 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4BL: £105,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.