Get started29 Trilwm is a semi-detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since January 1996, a hold of 30 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 sits 496% above the 1996 sale of £25,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 59.3% below the postcode norm. At 60 m² it's 27.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 46 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 29 Trilwm was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£25,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
29 Trilwm outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£417
Street avg £1,220
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Trilwm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 January 1996Most recent
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4AP: £82,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year