Get started159 Trilwm is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4AN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 sits 85.5% above the 2016 sale of £76,000. On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
159 Trilwm has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 15 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 159 Trilwm lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£962
Street avg £844
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trilwm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2016Most recent
£76,000
+26.7%over 5 years21 April 2011
£60,000
+66.9%over 9 years2 November 2001
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4AN: £92,500 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SA17 4AB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.