Get started19 Heol Llanelli is a three-bedroom detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4AG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in October 2000. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 sits 602.5% above the 2000 sale of £40,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£33/sq ft) was about 72.1% below the postcode norm. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
CONVERSION OF OBSOLETE MEDICAL CENTRE TO A DWELLING
19 Heol Llanelli's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£40,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 19 Heol Llanelli lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£354
Street avg £1,518
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trilwm — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 October 2000Most recent
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4AG: £255,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
SA17 4UA