Get started9 Garden Suburbs is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Trimsaran, Kidwelly, Kidwelly (SA17 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £147,000 sits 110% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014.
A recent planning application at 9 Garden Suburbs was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed alterations to front garden to accommodate a car parking space
9 Garden Suburbs valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£70,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 9 Garden Suburbs runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£737
Street avg £1,162
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Trimsaran Rugby Club — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
PROPOSED DOUBLE STOREY EXTENSION
23 May 2014Most recent
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SA17 4AB: £100,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SA17 4AB