Get started39 Clay Pit Way is a mid-terrace house in Sheffield (S9 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft) and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 27.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£155/sq ft) was about 38.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 46 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £116,500 in February 2020.
39 Clay Pit Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£116,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
On co₂ emissions, 39 Clay Pit Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,664
Street avg £1,290
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eleanor Street/Uttley Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

18 February 2020Most recent
£116,500
+21.4%over 7 years25 October 2012
£95,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 5AR: £175,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 12 years
S9 5PR
Closest school
0.2 km
Phillimore Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB