Get started95 Tipton Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 718 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 103.2% above the 2011 sale of £63,000. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 21.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
95 Tipton Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2020
95 Tipton Street saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 6 years.
£63,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 95 Tipton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£944
Street avg £1,252
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Jenkin Road/Stupton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.8dB

9 September 2011Most recent
£63,000
28 September 2006
£63,000
+5.0%7 June 2006
£60,000
+3.4%over 9 months13 September 2005
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1DE: £125,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
S9 1LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Brightside Nursery Infant School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.