Get started77 Fort Hill Road is a semi-detached house in Sheffield (S9 1BA). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows an F (score 24), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Sheffield HPI: 16.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 is 31.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold April 2019 for £118,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
77 Fort Hill Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Dec 2023
77 Fort Hill Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.7% per year over 5 years.
£118,500
Growth on file: 16.7% per year over 5 years.
EPC Rating for 77 Fort Hill Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,852
Street avg £1,580
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

4 April 2019Most recent
£118,500
+23.4%over 4 years23 September 2014
£96,000
+40.1%over 8 months27 January 2014
£68,500
+31.7%29 November 2013
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S9 1BA: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
S9 1AA
Sandstone Road/Sandstone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Limpsfield Junior School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.