Get started37 Croft Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 40.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 34.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £127,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Croft Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 21 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 37 Croft Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,268
Street avg £1,901
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

19 December 2018Most recent
£127,000
+149.0%over 17 years24 August 2001
£51,000
+4.2%over 3 years30 April 1998
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FN: £183,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.