Get started27 Croft Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 6FN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 36.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 22.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £155,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
27 Croft Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£155,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 27 Croft Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £1,913
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

30 August 2019Most recent
£155,000
+20.2%over 5 years3 January 2014
£129,000
+115.2%over 12 years10 August 2001
£59,950
+4.4%over 3 years28 November 1997
£57,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 6FN: £183,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
S75 6GA
Closest school
0.3 km
Wellgate Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.