Get started32 Bentham Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Mapplewell, Barnsley, Barnsley (S75 5QA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnsley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 is 36.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 56.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² the property is well over the postcode median (51 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £140,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
32 Bentham Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 32 Bentham Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,080
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsway/Princess Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2021Most recent
£140,000
+145.6%over 18 years11 April 2003
£57,000
+50.0%over 2 years28 March 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in S75 5QA: £170,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
S75 5JZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Wellgate Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.